Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Activities of the Assembly’s Bureau and Standing Committee (21 April 2022)

Progress report | Doc. 15503 Add. 1 | 23 April 2022

Committee
Bureau of the Assembly
Rapporteur :
Mr Ian LIDDELL-GRAINGER, United Kingdom, EC/DA

1 Decisions of the Bureau of 21 April 2022 requiring ratification by the Assembly

1.1 References and transmissions to committees

The Bureau considered and approved the following references:

  • Doc. 15447, Motion for a resolution, Online education and special education needs of children with disabilities and learning difficulties: reference to the Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media for report;
  • Doc. 15448, Motion for a recommendation, Strengthening relations between the Council of Europe and Latin America: reference to the Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy for report;
  • Doc. 15470, Motion for a resolution, Cultural heritage and climate change: reference to the Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media for report;
  • Doc. 15471, Motion for a resolution, The role of sites of remembrance: places of commemoration and education for democratic citizenship: reference to the Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media for report;
  • Doc. 15481, Motion for a resolution, Legal and human rights aspects of the Russian Federation’s aggression against Ukraine: reference to the Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights for report;
  • Doc. 15488, Motion for a resolution, Missing migrants, refugees and asylum seekers – a call to clarify their fate: reference to the Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons for report.

1.2 Composition of the Monitoring Committee, the Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs, and the Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights

1.2.1 Monitoring Committee

The Bureau, on the basis of a proposal by the EPP/CD Group, appointed Ms Ekaterina Zaharieva (Bulgaria) and, on the basis of a proposal by the EC/DA Group, appointed Ms Eva Decroix (Czech Republic) as members.

1.2.2 Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs

The Bureau, on the basis of a proposal by the EPP/CD Group, appointed Mr Davor Ivo Stier (Croatia) and, on the basis of a proposal by the ALDE Group, appointed Ms Fiona O’Loughlin (Ireland) as members.

1.2.3 Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights

The Bureau, on the basis of a proposal by the EPP/CD Group, appointed Mr Vladimir Vardanyan (Armenia) as a full member, Mr Jason Azzopardi (Malta), Ms Kamila Gasiuk-Pihowicz (Poland) and Mr Pablo Hispán (Spain) as alternate members.

The Assembly is invited to ratify these Bureau decisions.

2 Other decisions by the Bureau

2.1 Communications

The Bureau took note of the communication by the President of the Assembly, the Secretary General and the Deputy Secretary General of the Council of Europe, and held an exchange of views with the Secretary General.

2.2 Second part-session of 2022 (Strasbourg, 25-28 April)

2.2.1 Request for a debate under urgent procedure

The Bureau took note of the request to hold a debate on “Russian Federation’s aggression against Ukraine: ensuring accountability for serious violations of international humanitarian law” tabled by the Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights, decided to recommend to the Assembly to hold this debate, and to refer the matter to the Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights.

2.2.2 Draft agenda

The Bureau updated the draft agenda.

2.2.3 Election of judges to the European Court of Human Rights

The Bureau took note of the report drawn up by the Committee on the Election of Judges for the post of a judge in respect of Ukraine (Doc. 15503 Addendum 2).

2.3 Progress report of the Bureau of the Assembly and of the Standing Committee (28 January-21 April 2022) (Rapporteur: Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger, United Kingdom, EC/DA)

The Bureau approved the Progress report (Doc. 15503).

2.4 Elections observation

2.4.1 Presidential and early parliamentary elections in Serbia (3 April 2022)

The Bureau took note of the statement by the observation mission.

2.5 Relations with Belarus: implementation of paragraph 18.2. of Opinion 300 (2022) on “Consequences of the Russian Federation’s aggression against Ukraine”

The Bureau, in view of the participation of Belarus in the Russian Federation’s aggression against Ukraine, decided to suspend relations between the Assembly and the Belarusian authorities in all its activities, in accordance with paragraph 18.2. of Opinion 300 (2022).

2.6 Format of Assembly meetings from 1 May 2022

The Bureau decided to hold Assembly plenary sessions and committee meetings in physical presence of members as from 1 May 2022 on.

2.7 Institutional representation of the Parliamentary Assembly in 2022

The Bureau considered and approved the nominations as set out in Appendix 1.

2.8 Participation of members in Parliamentary Assembly plenary sessions and committee meetings

The Bureau took note of the information memorandum on the participation of members in Parliamentary Assembly plenary sessions and committee meetings in 2021 prepared in accordance with Resolution 1583 (2007) and decided to publish the statistics relating to the participation of national delegations on the Assembly’s website.

2.9 Issues raised by committees

2.9.1 Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights

The Bureau authorised the rapporteur on “Pegasus and similar spyware and secret state surveillance” to carry out a fact-finding visit to Israel in the framework of the preparation of his report.

2.10 Meetings elsewhere than Strasbourg and Paris

The Bureau authorised the Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons to meet in Athens, on 19-20 September 2022.

Appendix – Institutional representation of the Parliamentary Assembly in 2022

Body / Organe

who represents the Assembly /

qui représente l'Assemblée

reference

2022

I. Council of Europe bodies / Organes du Conseil de l'Europe

European Commission for Democracy through Law

Venice Commission

Commission européenne pour la démocratie par le droit - Commission de Venise

Representatives of the Assembly appointed by the Bureau to attend the sessions of the Commission

Représentants de l'Assemblée désignés par le Bureau pour assister aux sessions de la Commission

Article 2.4 of the Venice Commission Statute

(Res CM (2002) 3)

Article 2.4 du statut de la Commission de Venise

(Rés CM (2002) 3)

Members:

Mr Rik Daems (Belgium, ALDE)

Appointment by the President

Ms Alexandra Louis (France, ALDE) (AS/Jur)

Substitute: Mr Constantinos Efstathiou (Cyprus, SOC) (AS/Jur)

Council for Democratic Elections of the Venice Commission

Conseil des élections démocratiques de la Commission de Venise

Representatives of AS/Pol, AS/Jur and AS/Mon approved by the Bureau of the Assembly

Représentants de l’AS/Pol, l’AS/Jur et l’AS/Mon approuvés par le Bureau de l’Assemblée

Bureau decision of 10 March 2003

Décision du Bureau du 10 mars 2003

Members:

Mr Michael Georg Link (Germany, ALDE) (AS/Pol)

Mr. Davor Ivo Stier (Croatia, EPP/CD) (AS/Jur)

Mr Aleksander Pociej (Poland, EPP/CD) (AS/Mon)

Substitutes:

Ms María Valentina Martínez Ferro (Spain, EPP/CD) (AS/Pol)

Mr Givi Mikanadze (Georgia, SOC) (AS/Jur)

Ms Laura Castel (Spain, UEL) (AS/Mon)

European Centre for Global Interdependence and Solidarity

North-South Centre

Centre européen pour l’interdépendance et la solidarité mondiales – Centre Nord-Sud

Two members of the Executive Council - appointed by the Bureau of the Assembly

Deux membres du Conseil exécutif - désignés par le Bureau de l’Assemblée

Article 4.2 (b) of the North-South Centre revised Statute

(Res CM (2011) 6)

Article 4.2 (b) du statut révisé du Centre Nord-Sud

(Rés CM (2011) 6)

Members:

Ms Marijana Balić (Croatia, EPP/CD) (AS/Cult)

Mr Stefan Schennach (Austria, SOC) (AS/Soc)

Substitutes:

Ms Maria-Gabriela Horga (Romania, EPP/CD) (AS/Cult)

Ms Carmen Leyte (Spain, EPP/CD) (AS/Soc)

European Commission Against Racism and Intolerance

ECRI

Commission européenne contre le racisme et l’intolérance – ECRI

Representatives of the Assembly appointed by the Bureau (representatives of the following three committees: AS/Pol, AS/Ega and AS/Cult)

Représentants de l’Assemblée désignés par le Bureau (représentants des trois commissions suivantes : AS/Pol, AS/Ega et AS/Cult)

Article 5 of the ECRI Statute (Res CM (2002) 8)

Article 5 du statut de l’ECRI (Rés CM (2002) 8)

Members:

Mr Ahmet YILDIZ (Turkey, NR) (AS/Pol)

Ms Ann-Britt Åsebol (Sweden, PPE/DC) (AS/Cult)

Ms Petra Bayr (Austria, SOC) (AS/Ega)

Substitutes:

….... (AS/Pol)

Mr Asim Mollazada (Azerbaijan, EC/DA) (AS/Cult)

Mr Momodou Malcolm Jallow (Sweden, UEL) (AS/Ega)

Group of States against Corruption

GRECO

Groupe d'états contre la corruption - GRECO

A representative of the Assembly appointed by the Bureau

Un représentant de l'Assemblée désigné par le Bureau

CM decision of 717th meeting in 2000 in accordance with Article 7.2 of the Statute of the GRECO

Décision du CM lors de la 717ème réunion en 2000 selon l'Article 7.2. du Statut du GRECO

Member:

Mr Titus Corlatean (Romania, SOC) (AS/Jur)

Substitute:

Mr Kamal Jafarov (Azerbaijan, CE/DA) (AS/Jur)

Committee for Works of Art

Comité des œuvres d'art

Two members appointed by the Bureau of the Assembly (at present AS/Cult Committee member and Museum Prize rapporteur)

Deux membres désignés par le Bureau de l’Assemblée (actuellement un membre de l'AS/Cult et le rapporteur du Prix du musée)

CM decision of 482nd meeting in 1992

Décision du CM lors de la 482ème réunion en 1992

Member:

Mr Roberto Rampi (Italy, SOC (AS/Cult)

Substitute:

Ms Yuliia Ovchynnykova (Ukraine, ALDE), (AS/Cult)

MONEYVAL

A representative of the Assembly appointed by the Bureau

Un représentant de l’Assemblée désigné par le Bureau

Article 4.1 of Resolution CM/Res (2010) 12

Article 4.1 de la Résolution

CM/Res (2010) 12

Member:

Ms Sunna Aevarsdottir (Iceland/SOC) (AS/Jur)

Substitute:

Ms Maria-Gabriela Horga (Romania, EPP/CD) (AS/Jur)

Council of Europe Convention on Offences relating to Cultural Property

Convention du Conseil de l’Europe sur les infractions visant des biens culturels

A representative of the Assembly appointed by the Bureau

Un représentant de l’Assemblée désigné par le Bureau

STCE n°221

CM(2017)32, Chapter V, Article 23.1

Mr Stefan Schennach (Austria, SOC) (AS/Cult)

II. Other

EUROPA NOSTRA

Pan-European Federation for Heritage

EUROPA NOSTRA - Fédération paneuropéenne du patrimoine

One member (and substitute) to be nominated by the Assembly - to attend the Federation Council meetings as observer

Un membre (et son/sa suppléant/e) qui seront désignés par l'Assemblée pour assister aux réunions du Conseil de la Fédération en tant qu'observateurs

Article 21.4 of the Statute of Europa Nostra

Member:

Ms Foteini Pipili (Greece, EPP/CD) (AS/Cult)

Substitute:

Mr Andries Gryffroy (Belgium, NR) (AS/Cult)