Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Ms Liana KANELLI

Photo member

Substitute
Deputy
Greek Communist Party

House of Parliament
GR - 10021 - Athens
Greece

kke@parliament.gr

Working language: English

Declarations of interests:
2020 , 2019

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Member: Group of the Unified European Left since 15/05/2000

In the Assembly

  • since 15/05/2000 Substitute-Greece

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • Full Member: Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons (since 01/10/2012)
  • Full Member: Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 23/01/2012 to 01/10/2012)
  • Member: (Former) Committee on Culture, Science and Education (from 15/05/2000 to 23/01/2012)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Integration (from 30/09/2019 to 01/12/2019)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Refugee and Migrant Children and Young People (from 25/01/2017 to 01/12/2019)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Integration (from 20/06/2016 to 22/06/2016)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Population (from 23/04/2015 to 25/01/2017)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Co-operation with non-European countries of origin and transit (from 22/01/2013 to 22/04/2015)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Crime Problems and the Fight against Terrorism (from 22/01/2013 to 19/04/2015)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Crime Problems and the Fight against Terrorism (from 04/10/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Co-operation with non-European countries of origin and transit (from 04/10/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Media and Information Society (from 23/01/2012 to 01/10/2012)
  • Member: Sub-Committee on Local and Regional Democracy (from 24/06/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Member: Sub-Committee on the Media (from 21/06/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Member: Sub-Committee on the Media (from 15/05/2000 to 27/01/2011)
  • Alternate of Mr Evripidis STYLIANIDIS (Full Member): Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (since 30/09/2019)
  • Alternate of Mr Evangelos VENIZELOS (Full Member): Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 25/01/2016 to 29/09/2019)
  • Alternate of Mr Evangelos MEIMARAKIS (Full Member): Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 20/04/2015 to 24/01/2016)
  • Alternate of Ms Foteini PIPILI (Full Member): Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 23/06/2014 to 19/04/2015)
  • Alternate of Mr Epameinondas MARIAS (Full Member): Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 21/01/2013 to 22/06/2014)
  • Alternate of Mr Konstantinos MARKOPOULOS (Full Member): Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 01/10/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Alternate of Mr Dimitrios PAPADIMOULIS (Chairperson): (Former) Committee on the Environment, Agriculture and Local and Regional Affairs (from 09/06/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Mr Dimitrios PAPADIMOULIS (Member): (Former) Committee on the Environment, Agriculture and Local and Regional Affairs (from 20/11/2009 to 09/06/2011)
  • Alternate of Mr Dimitrios KAIRIDIS (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Artificial Intelligence and Human Rights (since 28/01/2020)
  • Alternate of Mr Sokratis FAMELLOS (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Integration (from 02/12/2019 to 28/01/2020)
  • Alternate of Mr Theodoros ROUSOPOULOS (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Refugee and Migrant Children and Young People (since 02/12/2019)
  • Alternate of Mr Evripidis STYLIANIDIS (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Artificial Intelligence and Human Rights (from 03/10/2019 to 27/01/2020)
  • Alternate of Mr Georgios PSYCHOGIOS (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Artificial Intelligence and Human Rights (from 21/01/2019 to 29/09/2019)
  • Alternate of Mr Georgios PSYCHOGIOS (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Crime Problems and the Fight against Terrorism (from 26/01/2017 to 21/01/2019)
  • Alternate of Mr Georgios PSYCHOGIOS (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Integration (from 23/06/2016 to 29/09/2019)
  • Alternate of Mr Evangelos VENIZELOS (Full Member): Sub-Committee on the implementation of judgments of the European Court of Human Rights (from 26/01/2016 to 29/09/2019)
  • Alternate of Ms Nina KASIMATI (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Crime Problems and the Fight against Terrorism (from 26/01/2016 to 09/10/2016)
  • Alternate of Ms Vasiliki KATRIVANOU (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Integration (from 23/04/2015 to 19/06/2016)
  • Alternate of Ms Athanasia ANAGNOSTOPOULOU (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Human Rights (from 20/04/2015 to 24/01/2016)
  • Alternate of Ms Vasiliki KATRIVANOU (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Population (from 27/01/2015 to 22/04/2015)
  • Alternate of Ms Sophia GIANNAKA (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Education, Youth and Sport (from 26/01/2012 to 01/10/2012)
  • Alternate of Ms Sophia GIANNAKA (Member): Sub-Committee on Youth and Sport (from 25/01/2010 to 27/01/2011)
  • Alternate of Mr Dimitrios PAPADIMOULIS (Member): Sub-Committee on Local and Regional Democracy (from 20/11/2009 to 09/06/2011)

Activities