Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Ms Doris FIALA

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Member: Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe from 25/01/2016 to 26/01/2020
  • Vice-Chairperson: Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe from 21/01/2008 to 24/01/2016

In the Assembly

  • from 23/01/2012 to 26/01/2020 Representative-Switzerland
  • from 21/01/2008 to 23/01/2012 Substitute-Switzerland

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • Chairperson: Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons (from 23/01/2018 to 26/01/2020)
  • Chairperson of the Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons: Bureau of the Assembly (from 23/01/2018 to 26/01/2020)
  • Chairperson of the Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons: Standing Committee (from 23/01/2018 to 26/01/2020)
  • Second Vice-Chairperson: Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons (from 26/01/2016 to 22/01/2018)
  • General Rapporteur on ending immigration detention of children: Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons (from 23/03/2015 to 23/01/2018)
  • Member: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 26/01/2015 to 12/10/2016)
  • Vice-President of the Assembly: Bureau of the Assembly (from 27/01/2014 to 25/01/2015)
  • Vice-President of the Assembly: Standing Committee (from 27/01/2014 to 25/01/2015)
  • Chairperson of national delegation: Standing Committee (from 15/01/2014 to 24/01/2016)
  • Full Member: Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 27/01/2012 to 25/06/2012)
  • Full Member: Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons (from 23/01/2012 to 26/01/2020)
  • Member: (Former) Committee on Migration, Refugees and Population (from 21/01/2008 to 23/01/2012)
  • Ex officio: Sub-Committee on Integration (from 23/01/2018 to 26/01/2020)
  • Ex officio: Sub-Committee on Refugee and Migrant Children and Young People (from 23/01/2018 to 26/01/2020)
  • Ex officio: Sub-Committee on Diasporas (from 23/01/2018 to 26/01/2020)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Refugee and Migrant Children and Young People (from 25/01/2017 to 23/01/2018)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 27/01/2016 to 26/01/2020)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Population (from 27/01/2015 to 25/01/2017)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Detention (from 22/01/2013 to 25/01/2015)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Co-operation with non-European countries of origin and transit (from 22/01/2013 to 25/01/2016)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Education, Youth and Sport (from 06/03/2012 to 25/06/2012)
  • Member: Sub-Committee on Refugees (from 25/01/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Chairperson: Sub-Committee on Refugees (from 21/01/2008 to 24/01/2011)
  • Alternate of Mr Alfred HEER (Full Member): Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 23/01/2017 to 26/01/2020)
  • Alternate of Ms Liliane MAURY PASQUIER (Full Member): Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 25/01/2016 to 22/01/2017)
  • Alternate of Mr Maximilian REIMANN (Full Member): Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 23/01/2012 to 24/01/2016)
  • Alternate of Ms Francine JOHN-CALAME (Member): (Former) Committee on Culture, Science and Education (from 29/09/2008 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Mr Alfred HEER (Full Member): Sub-Committee on relations with the OECD and the EBRD (from 27/01/2016 to 26/01/2020)
  • Alternate of Mr Roland Rino BÜCHEL (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Integration (from 26/01/2016 to 23/01/2018)
  • Alternate of Mr Maximilian REIMANN (Full Member): Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 30/01/2014 to 24/01/2016)
  • Alternate of Mr Maximilian REIMANN (Full Member): Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 24/01/2013 to 26/01/2014)
  • Alternate of Mr Eric VORUZ (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Co-operation with non-European countries of origin and transit (from 30/03/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Alternate of Mr Maximilian REIMANN (Full Member): Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 26/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Alternate of Ms Liliane MAURY PASQUIER (Member): Sub-Committee on conflict prevention through dialogue and reconciliation (from 26/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Alternate of Mr André BUGNON (Member): Sub-Committee on Migration (from 25/01/2010 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Ms Doris STUMP (Member): Sub-Committee on the Media (from 21/01/2008 to 23/01/2012)

Activities