Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Mr Boriss CILEVIČS

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Member: Socialists, Democrats and Greens Group since 21/01/2019
  • Vice-Chairperson: Socialists, Democrats and Greens Group from 22/01/2018 to 20/01/2019
  • Member: Socialists, Democrats and Greens Group from 01/08/2017 to 21/01/2018
  • Member: Socialist Group from 25/01/2015 to 31/07/2017
  • Vice-Chairperson: Socialist Group from 27/01/2014 to 24/01/2015
  • Member: Socialist Group from 25/01/2011 to 26/01/2014
  • Vice-Chairperson: Socialist Group from 22/01/2007 to 24/01/2011
  • Member: Socialist Group from 25/01/1999 to 21/01/2007

In the Assembly

  • since 21/01/2019 Representative - Latvia
  • from 26/01/2015 to 20/01/2019 Substitute - Latvia
  • from 24/01/2011 to 26/01/2015 Representative - Latvia
  • from 22/01/2007 to 24/01/2011 Substitute - Latvia
  • from 27/01/2003 to 22/01/2007 Representative - Latvia
  • from 25/01/1999 to 27/01/2003 Substitute - Latvia

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • Chairperson: Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (since 27/01/2020)
  • Chairperson of the Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights: Bureau of the Assembly (since 27/01/2020)
  • Chairperson of the Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights: Standing Committee (since 27/01/2020)
  • Ex officio (Rule 44.1 of the Rules of Procedure): Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (since 27/01/2020)
  • Ex officio (Rule 44.1 of the Rules of Procedure): Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (since 27/01/2020)
  • First Vice-Chairperson: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 25/06/2019 to 27/01/2020)
  • Chairperson of the Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights: Bureau of the Assembly (from 27/01/2016 to 23/01/2018)
  • Chairperson of the Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights: Standing Committee (from 27/01/2016 to 23/01/2018)
  • Member: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 25/01/2016 to 24/06/2019)
  • Chairperson: Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 12/01/2016 to 23/01/2018)
  • Full Member: Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination (since 26/01/2015)
  • Full Member SOC: Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 26/01/2015 to 30/01/2020)
  • Third Vice-Chairperson: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 28/01/2014 to 11/01/2016)
  • Second Vice-Chairperson: Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 21/01/2013 to 26/01/2014)
  • Second Vice-Chairperson: Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 23/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Full Member: Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 24/01/2011 to 25/01/2015)
  • Member: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 22/01/2007 to 27/01/2014)
  • Member: (Former) Committee on Migration, Refugees and Population (from 22/01/2007 to 23/01/2011)
  • Ex officio: Sub-Committee on Human Rights (since 22/03/2021)
  • Ex officio: Sub-Committee on Artificial Intelligence and Human Rights (since 22/03/2021)
  • Ex officio: Sub-Committee on the implementation of judgments of the European Court of Human Rights (since 22/03/2021)
  • Chairperson of the Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights: Sub-Committee on Conflicts between Council of Europe Member States (since 27/01/2020)
  • Ex officio: Sub-Committee on Human Rights (from 27/01/2020 to 24/01/2021)
  • Ex officio: Sub-Committee on Artificial Intelligence and Human Rights (from 27/01/2020 to 24/01/2021)
  • Ex officio: Sub-Committee on the implementation of judgments of the European Court of Human Rights (from 27/01/2020 to 24/01/2021)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Artificial Intelligence and Human Rights (from 04/03/2019 to 27/01/2020)
  • Member (Co-rapporteur on Georgia): Sub-Committee on Conflicts between Council of Europe Member States (from 23/01/2017 to 31/05/2017)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the implementation of judgments of the European Court of Human Rights (from 27/01/2015 to 24/01/2021)
  • Full Member SOC: Sub-Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 22/01/2013 to 25/01/2015)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Rights of Minorities (since 22/01/2013)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Racism and Xenophobia (from 22/01/2013 to 26/01/2014)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Racism and Xenophobia (from 20/03/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Human Rights (from 24/01/2012 to 12/03/2012)
  • Full Member SOC: Sub-Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 24/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Rights of Minorities (from 23/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Chairperson: Sub-Committee on the Rights of Minorities (from 11/04/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Member: Sub-Committee on Refugees (from 22/01/2007 to 23/01/2012)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Rights of Minorities (from 22/01/2007 to 11/04/2011)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Human Rights (from 22/01/2007 to 23/01/2012)
  • Member: Sub-Committee on Migration (from 22/01/2007 to 23/01/2012)
  • Full Member SOC: Sub-Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 22/01/2007 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Ms Inese LĪBIŅA-EGNERE (Full Member): Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (since 26/01/2015)
  • Alternate of Ms Inese LĪBIŅA-EGNERE (Full Member): Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination (from 23/01/2012 to 25/01/2015)
  • Alternate of Mr Jānis DOMBRAVA (Member): (Former) Committee on Migration, Refugees and Population (from 24/01/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Ms Ingrida CIRCENE (Full Member): Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 18/03/2005 to 23/01/2011)
  • Alternate of Ms Inese LĪBIŅA-EGNERE (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Human Rights (from 22/01/2013 to 04/03/2019)
  • Alternate of Ms Inese LĪBIŅA-EGNERE (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Rule of Law (from 22/01/2013 to 10/12/2014)
  • Alternate of Ms Inese LĪBIŅA-EGNERE (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Rule of Law (from 12/03/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Alternate of Ms Inese LĪBIŅA-EGNERE (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Human Rights (from 12/03/2012 to 20/01/2013)

Interventions

Last speeches

22/04/2021 | 11:28:22 Thank you, Mr President. I would like to commend our rapporteur, Mr MAIRE, in particular for his tireless efforts to maintain dialogue with our Russian colleagues. And I deeply regret that this dialogue, diplomatically speaking, is far from being as constructive as we would like to. Colleagues, This is not a political issue. As many speakers in this debate have pointed out, this is a matter of respect to key principles of our organizations. This is a purely a legal issue. Russian colleagues... 21/04/2021 | 12:41:25 Mr President, Belarus is not yet a member state of the Council of Europe but it is a part of Europe and we cannot stay indifferent to gross and systematic human rights violations which occur there on a regular basis. Indeed, as many speakers in this debate said, we must strongly deplore what is going on in Belarus. In my view statements are not enough. We must ensure that all those who are personally guilty of these violations, all those perpetrators, must be held to account. The report by Ms... 19/04/2021 | 18:01:48 I congratulate the rapporteur Ms Elvira KOVÁCS for this very important report. Back in the 1990s the Council of Europe and our Assembly in particular played a key role in establishing a modern framework for minority protection. Indeed it was our resolution which triggered the adoption of the first-ever legally binding instrument on minority rights: the framework convention. For years, the Council of Europe played a leading role both in the standard setting, monitoring and promotion of the... 28/01/2021 | 12:54:21 Thank you, President. I am not a chair of this Committee, so that this report is prepared by the Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination and by the Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights. So, dear colleagues, thank you very much for your valuable comments and also critical remarks. Unfortunately I can't reply to everybody, but just very few notes. Ms Petra STIENEN mentioned other grounds for unlawful profiling, I fully agree with you. Age, gender, or sexual identity might also be a... 28/01/2021 | 11:36:33 Thank you, Mister President. Throughout Europe some individuals are being singled out by the police for identity checks only on the grounds of race, colour, national or ethnic origin. This practice is apparently discriminatory. The UN Special Rapporteur on contemporary forms of racism, racial discrimination, xenophobia and related intolerance defines ethnic profiling as, I quote, "a reliance by law enforcement, security and border control personnel on race, colour, descent or national or...

Activities