Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Mr Tiny KOX (Netherlands, UEL)

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Member: Group of the Unified European Left since 24/01/2022
  • Chairperson: Group of the Unified European Left from 22/01/2007 to 24/01/2022

In the Assembly

  • since 27/09/2021 Representative - Netherlands
  • from 26/06/2021 to 26/09/2021 Substitute - Netherlands
  • from 22/01/2007 to 20/06/2021 Representative - Netherlands
  • from 25/09/2003 to 22/01/2007 Substitute - Netherlands

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • Ex officio (Rule 20.3 of the Rules of Procedure): Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (since 22/01/2024)
  • Ex officio (Rule 20.3 of the Rules of Procedure): Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (since 22/01/2024)
  • Ex officio (Rule 20.3 of the Rules of Procedure): Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs (since 22/01/2024)
  • President of the Assembly: Presidential Committee (from 24/01/2022 to 22/01/2024)
  • President of the Assembly: Bureau of the Assembly (from 24/01/2022 to 22/01/2024)
  • President of the Assembly: Standing Committee (from 24/01/2022 to 22/01/2024)
  • General Rapporteur on the budget and intergovernmental programme: Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs (from 04/03/2020 to 23/01/2022)
  • Alternate UEL: Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 13/10/2017 to 23/01/2022)
  • Full Member: Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination (from 25/04/2017 to 08/10/2017)
  • Third Vice-Chairperson: Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs (from 24/01/2017 to 23/01/2018)
  • Ex officio (Rule 19.5 of the Rules of Procedure - Chairpersons of Political Groups): Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 04/03/2016 to 24/01/2022)
  • Alternate UEL: Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 30/01/2015 to 28/01/2016)
  • Ex officio (Rule 19.5 of the Rules of Procedure - Chairpersons of Political Groups): Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 21/01/2013 to 24/01/2022)
  • Ex officio (Rule 19.5 of the Rules of Procedure - Chairpersons of Political Groups): Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 21/01/2013 to 24/01/2022)
  • Ex officio (Rule 19.5 of the Rules of Procedure - Chairpersons of Political Groups): Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs (from 21/01/2013 to 24/01/2022)
  • Chairperson of Political Group: Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs (from 23/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Vice-President of the Assembly: Bureau of the Assembly (from 23/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Member: (Former) Committee on Culture, Science and Education (from 24/01/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Member: (Former) Committee on Equal Opportunities for Women and Men (from 24/01/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Vice-President of the Assembly: Bureau of the Assembly (from 24/01/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Member: Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs (from 22/01/2007 to 23/01/2012)
  • Chairperson of Political Group: (Former) Political Affairs Committee / Committee on General Affairs (from 22/01/2007 to 23/01/2012)
  • Chairperson of Political Group: Standing Committee (from 22/01/2007 to 24/01/2022)
  • Chairperson of Political Group: Presidential Committee (from 22/01/2007 to 24/01/2022)
  • Chairperson of Political Group: Bureau of the Assembly (from 22/01/2007 to 24/01/2022)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 28/01/2020 to 23/01/2022)
  • Chairperson of Political Group: Sub-Committee on Conflicts concerning Council of Europe Member States (from 23/01/2017 to 24/01/2022)
  • Member: Sub-Committee on Ethics (from 28/01/2016 to 23/01/2022)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 30/01/2014 to 24/01/2018)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 24/01/2013 to 26/01/2014)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on relations with the OECD and the EBRD (from 24/01/2013 to 24/01/2018)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 14/03/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Member: Sub-Committee on Sustainable Development (from 22/01/2007 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Ms Anouchka van MILTENBURG (Full Member): Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination (from 10/10/2016 to 24/04/2017)
  • Alternate of Mr Anne MULDER (Full Member): Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination (from 18/04/2016 to 09/10/2016)
  • Alternate of Mr Malik AZMANI (Full Member): Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination (from 27/11/2015 to 17/04/2016)
  • Alternate of Ms Reinette KLEVER (Full Member): Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 23/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Alternate of (Member): (Former) Committee on the Environment, Agriculture and Local and Regional Affairs (from 24/01/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Ms Ankie BROEKERS-KNOL (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Culture, Diversity and Heritage (from 23/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Alternate of Mr Hans FRANKEN (Vice-Chairperson): Sub-Committee on External Relations (from 14/04/2011 to 23/01/2012)

Interventions

Last speeches

22/01/2024 | 16:35:08 Thank you very much, Mister President. Thank you very much for the well meant compliments. I vote from a new direction, as there is a new President, and so many nice words with regards to the outgoing President. I think we we have shown that presidents come and go, the presidency stays. I welcome it very much that we tried to stick to the procedures that we have developed before my predecessor in the past two years and in the coming times. We need a very solid presidency as we need our... 22/01/2024 | 12:52:25 Dear colleagues, We did do our best. Nevertheless, we have to admit that together we have failed to stop, for almost 24 months now, a horrible war of aggression on European soil. May I only refer to the horrors towards millions and millions of Ukrainian citizens who have been killed, harmed and abducted. This week we will again in the plenary try [to see] how to help these innocent children. I'm honoured that Ms Olena Zelenska will take part in this very important debate on the children of... 22/01/2024 | 12:48:14 Thank you very much. May I first congratulate my dear colleague Mr Theodoros ROUSOPOULOS as our new president. I wish him wisdom and strength. I put full trust in him, in you, dear Theodoros, presiding over a Europe so relevant and vibrant, Agora, as he said, to search for credible answers to often incredible challenges. May I then pay tribute to former distinguished members of the Assembly who sadly passed away recently. Amongst them are my dear friends Mr Dick MARTY and Sir Tony LLOYD... 13/10/2023 | 13:02:52 Thank you very much, dear Vice-President Mister Yıldırım Tuğrul TÜRKEŞ, for presiding.  Our next business is to consider the changes proposed in the membership of committees. These are set out in Document Commissions (2023) 07 and Addendum 3. Are the proposed changes in the membership of the Assembly’s committees agreed to? I do not see any objections.  The next item on today’s agenda is the continuation of the debate on the Progress Report of the Bureau and the Standing Committee (Doc. 15834... 12/10/2023 | 19:18:41 I shall now put the Amendment to the vote. The vote is open. The vote is closed. I ask for the results to be displayed. The Amendment is adopted. I understand that Mr Ruben RUBINYAN wishes to withdraw Amendment 3. Does anybody else wish to move it? I do not see any. So Amendment 3 is withdrawn. We now will proceed the vote on the draft Recommendation contained in Document 15840 as amended. A two-thirds majority is required to vote. The vote is open. The vote is closed. I ask for the results...

Activities