Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Mr Martin GRAF

Photo member

Representative
Deputy
FPÖ

Parlament
AT - 1017 - Wien
Austria

Working language: English

Declarations of interests:
2021 , 2020 , 2019 , 2018

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Vice-Chairperson: European Conservatives Group and Democratic Alliance since 27/01/2020
  • Member: European Conservatives Group and Democratic Alliance from 18/12/2019 to 26/01/2020
  • Member: Members not belonging to a Political Group from 22/01/2018 to 17/12/2019
  • Member: Members not belonging to a Political Group from 26/01/2009 to 26/01/2014

In the Assembly

  • since 22/01/2018 Representative - Austria
  • from 26/01/2009 to 26/01/2014 Representative - Austria

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • Member: Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs (since 27/01/2020)
  • Third Vice-Chairperson: Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (since 27/01/2020)
  • Full Member: Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (since 22/01/2018)
  • Full Member: Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons (from 23/01/2012 to 26/01/2014)
  • Member: (Former) Committee on Culture, Science and Education (from 26/01/2009 to 23/01/2012)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Crime Problems and the Fight against Terrorism (from 25/01/2018 to 21/01/2019)
  • Chairperson: Sub-Committee on Crime Problems and the Fight against Terrorism (from 22/01/2013 to 26/01/2014)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Detention (from 22/01/2013 to 26/01/2014)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Co-operation with non-European countries of origin and transit (from 22/01/2013 to 26/01/2014)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Crime Problems and the Fight against Terrorism (from 22/01/2013 to 26/01/2014)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Detention (from 01/10/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Co-operation with non-European countries of origin and transit (from 30/03/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Crime Problems and the Fight against Terrorism (from 24/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Member: Sub-Committee on the Cultural Heritage (from 06/12/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Member: Sub-Committee on Youth and Sport (from 26/01/2009 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Ms Doris BURES (Full Member): Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (since 22/01/2018)
  • Alternate of Mr Johannes HÜBNER (Full Member): Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 26/01/2009 to 26/01/2014)
  • Alternate of Mr Werner AMON (Full Member): Sub-Committee on External Relations (from 11/10/2018 to 26/01/2020)
  • Alternate of Mr Johannes HÜBNER (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Rule of Law (from 22/01/2013 to 26/01/2014)
  • Alternate of Mr Alexander van der BELLEN (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Detention (from 30/03/2012 to 01/10/2012)
  • Alternate of Mr Johannes HÜBNER (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Rule of Law (from 12/03/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Alternate of Ms Karin HAKL (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Crime Problems and the Fight against Terrorism (from 04/07/2011 to 23/01/2012)

Interventions

Last speeches

30/09/2021 | 09:16:44 Thank you, Madam Chairperson. Ladies and gentlemen, I would like to start by thanking the rapporteur, Sir Tony LLOYD, and also the committee and, ultimately, the Plenary Assembly, for making it possible for us to discuss here in Europe today, that is, shortly after the collapse in Afghanistan, an important issue that will occupy us for many years to come. This report is an initial stocktaking – I would say so – and also sets out in tax form how work has been done in Afghanistan over the last... 25/01/2021 | 12:47:00 Dear President, Ladies and Gentlemen, First of all, I would like to thank the Rapporteur Mr Ian LIDDELL-GRAINGER for presenting this extremely informative report, which is certainly suitable for monitoring the progress of the work of the Parliamentary Assembly in the various policy areas. This report, but also the discussion on it, gives us, and therefore also me, the opportunity to point out urgent challenges of the present and the immediate future. Ladies and gentlemen, for twelve months... 11/04/2019 | 11:03:18 Many of the amendments to this report should be welcomed, but in the past couple of weeks a new change has come in to do with the composition of the political groups that may be formed in the Chamber; I am talking about article 19. There may be an attempt to bring about these changes as quickly as possible. Please do not misunderstand me: of course all parliaments are sovereign and entitled to tidy up their rules. I very much hope that that is the case here. Any such changes, of course, would...

Activities

Reports and committee opinions