Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Ms Thorhildur Sunna ÆVARSDÓTTIR

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Member: Socialists, Democrats and Greens Group since 25/01/2021
  • Vice-Chairperson: Socialists, Democrats and Greens Group from 27/01/2020 to 24/01/2021
  • Member: Socialists, Democrats and Greens Group from 21/01/2019 to 26/01/2020
  • Vice-Chairperson: Socialists, Democrats and Greens Group from 22/01/2018 to 20/01/2019
  • Member: Socialists, Democrats and Greens Group from 09/10/2017 to 21/01/2018
  • Member: Members not belonging to a Political Group from 26/01/2017 to 08/10/2017

In the Assembly

  • since 26/01/2017 Representative - Iceland

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • Alternate SOC: Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (since 25/01/2021)
  • Member: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (since 27/01/2020)
  • Chairperson: Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 25/06/2018 to 26/01/2020)
  • Chairperson of the Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights: Bureau of the Assembly (from 25/06/2018 to 26/01/2020)
  • Chairperson of the Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights: Standing Committee (from 25/06/2018 to 26/01/2020)
  • Ex officio (Rule 44.1 of the Rules of Procedure): Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 25/06/2018 to 26/01/2020)
  • Ex officio (Rule 44.1 of the Rules of Procedure): Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 25/06/2018 to 26/01/2020)
  • Member: Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs (since 27/04/2018)
  • Full Member: Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination (since 22/01/2018)
  • Alternate SOC: Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 22/01/2018 to 20/01/2019)
  • Member: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 12/10/2017 to 20/01/2019)
  • Full Member: Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 10/03/2017 to 21/01/2018)
  • Full Member: Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (since 10/03/2017)
  • Chairperson of national delegation: Standing Committee (from 31/01/2017 to 21/01/2018)
  • Vice-Chairperson: Sub-Committee on Artificial Intelligence and Human Rights (since 19/04/2021)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Artificial Intelligence and Human Rights (since 22/03/2021)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the implementation of judgments of the European Court of Human Rights (since 22/03/2021)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Artificial Intelligence and Human Rights (from 28/01/2020 to 24/01/2021)
  • Ex officio: Sub-Committee on Artificial Intelligence and Human Rights (from 22/01/2019 to 26/01/2020)
  • Ex officio: Sub-Committee on Human Rights (from 25/06/2018 to 26/01/2020)
  • Ex officio: Sub-Committee on Crime Problems and the Fight against Terrorism (from 25/06/2018 to 21/01/2019)
  • Ex officio: Sub-Committee on the implementation of judgments of the European Court of Human Rights (from 25/06/2018 to 26/01/2020)
  • Chairperson of the Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights: Sub-Committee on Conflicts between Council of Europe Member States (from 25/06/2018 to 26/01/2020)

Interventions

Last speeches

23/06/2021 | 19:10:01 Thank you, Madam President. I would like to thank all of our colleagues for an interesting and fruitful debate on this very important and very serious issue that we are facing today. I would like to add a few points that I did not mention in my introductory speech and I would also like to answer to a few of the comments, especially those made by the Russian colleagues. Now, first of all, I would just like to note that of course it is also true that other minorities, especially Ukrainian, and... 23/06/2021 | 17:37:58 Thank you, Madam Speaker. Dear colleagues, The report we are discussing today concerns the situation of Crimean Tatars since the events in the autonomous Republic of Crimea and the City of Sevastopol in February and March 2014. Our Assembly has discussed those events many times already so I will stick to the key points. In late February 2014, during a period of political unrest in Ukraine, armed men including members of the Russian armed forces took control of strategic sites in Crimea and... 22/06/2021 | 11:01:03 Thank you, Mister President. Dear colleagues, I'd like to congratulate the rapporteur on his report. I think it's very important that we have this discussion especially at a time where it's vital that the public can depend on the information that it receives. I would like to use this opportunity to point out a situation that we have ongoing in my own, in Iceland, where a very powerful fisheries company has taken it upon itself to attack the media, to actually stalk the journalist that has... 21/06/2021 | 18:19:43 Merci, Madame la Présidente. Dear colleagues, first of all I would like to thank the rapporteur, Mr Boriss CILEVIČS, for his excellent report. We fully support our rapporteur who has worked very diligently on this report. He has worked very hard to listen to all parties involved and to bring us a very well-founded and well-researched report. I want to thank him very much for that. I'd also like to welcome the recent development where we see that we are looking to and we're hoping to see that... 27/01/2021 | 17:51:52 Thank you, Madam President. Freedom of assembly is a fundamental right, essential to the functioning of every healthy democracy. [she was disconnected for a moment] ..right to freedom of assembly. Civil society is a mobilising force of social development on all levels. The right of citizens to organise, to band together, to work on their ideals, on charity, on the progression of their political values, or their deeply-held religious views. NGOs can be formed about so many different things and...

Activities